Jump to the following:

We use cookies to improve this website. Read about cookies

Trade union payments

Request for information – FOI13400

Thank you for your e-mail of 29 July 2013, requesting information from Ordnance Survey in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) 2000. Ordnance Survey does hold some of the information to respond to your information request, and we respond to each of your questions as follows:

1. A list of trade unions which received payments from your organisation and the total amounts paid to each union for financial years a) 2011–12 and b) 2012–13.

No payments were made to trade unions in either 2011–12 or 2012–13.

2. Please state:
a) Which trade unions your organisation provide staff time to work on trade union duties and/or activities (sometimes called 'Trade Union facility time') in i) 2011–12 and ii) 2012–13.

We recognise two Trade Unions: Prospect and PCS.

b) The number of full-time equivalent (FTE) staff that were provided for each trade union in i) 2011–12 and ii) 2012–13. For example, if a member of staff spends two days per week on union business, this is equal to 0.4 FTE.

We estimate the actual FTE employee number aligned to TUS duties and activities across both unions to be:

i) 2011–12 = 7.8

ii) 2012–13 = 3.4

3a) Does your organisation provide the facility to deduct trade union subscriptions from staff salaries in the payroll process?

Employees can choose to pay their TUS membership fees through payroll as a net amount.

3b) If so, for each union please state what your organisation charged for this service (whether as a fixed amount per employee or a percentage), and the total amount collected in: i) 2011–12 and ii) 2012–13.

We do not charge trade unions for this facility, therefore this information is not held.

As all the requested information has been provided or is not held we have determined that in all the circumstances of this case the Public interest consideration (section 17 FOIA) is not applicable in this instance.

Internal review
Your enquiry has been processed according to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) 2000. If you are unhappy with our response, you may request an internal review with our FOI Internal Review Officer, by contacting them as follows:

FOI Internal Review Officer
Customer Service Centre
Ordnance Survey
Adanac Drive
SO16 0AS

E-mail: foi@ordnancesurvey.co.uk

Please include the reference number above. You may request an internal review where you believe Ordnance Survey has:

  • Failed to respond to your request within the time limits (normally 20 working days)
  • Failed to tell you whether or not we hold the information
  • Failed to provide the information you have requested
  • Failed to explain the reasons for refusing a request
  • Failed to correctly apply an exemption or exception

The FOI Internal Review Officer will not have been involved in the original decision. They will conduct an independent internal review and will inform you of the outcome of the review normally within 20 working days, but exceptionally within 40 working days, in line with the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

The FOI Internal Review Officer will either: uphold the original decision, provide an additional explanation of the exemption/s applied or release further information, if it is considered appropriate to do so.

Appeal to Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
If, following the outcome of the internal review you remain unhappy with our response, you may raise an appeal with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

The Case Reception Unit
Customer Service Team
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane

E-mail: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 for advice, Monday to Friday.

Thank you for your enquiry.

Search Freedom of Information requests

Back to top
© Ordnance Survey 2016
Be sure to take a look at our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy