Jump to the following:

We use cookies to improve this website. Read about cookies

Request for change

Request for information – FOI13435

Thank you for your e-mail of 25 October 2013, and clarification of 30 October 2013, requesting information from Ordnance Survey in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) 2000.

Ordnance Survey does hold some of the information to respond to your information request, and we respond to each of your points as follows:

Your Swansea Office has advised me that you would be able to clarify the changes in the position of the road fronting for both xxxxxx and xxxxxx. Under Freedom of Information could you please provide the following:

1. Was the change requested by Powys County Council Highway Authority and if it wasn't who did request the change?
We have searched our job planning system, which provides information on future/planned changes. This search has shown that there is no evidence of a request by the County Council in our current work planning tool.

2. The name of the individual who requested/initiated the change.
There is no information held regarding individuals as there is no evidence of a requested or initiated change. Consequently this information is not held by Ordnance Survey.

3. The date the plan was changed to reflect the change in position of the road?
The only information we hold in our systems, are the dates which are recorded against what we refer to as 'queries' made to 'line work' within our mapping. We can advise there is a date recorded in our system of June 2005 attributed to the roadside 'pecks' on the west side of the road (xxxxx) side, and there is a date of February 2007 attributed to the roadside pecks on the east side of the road. However, we hold no information about the type of change which was/was not made.

Under Section 16, the duty to provide advice and assistance, we have reviewed the aerial imagery we hold for the area in question for 2003 and 2007. From comparing the roadside pecks shown in the planning tool against the imagery, we can advise that the position of the pecks looks to be unchanged.

From viewing additional data held by Ordnance Survey, we can advise that xxxxxx was altered and extended around 2006/2007, a fence added and a new property xxxxxx was built to the north of it at the same time. xxxxxx was added to our large scale data in 2005. It is possible that there may have been some alteration/slight adjustment to the road sides when these surveys were carried out but we do not retain detailed information about these surveys.

4. Who provided the plan/detail that has now been adopted by yourselves on the Ordnance Survey Map: 100025371. [Clarified by you as being a print out of mapping obtained from Powys County Council but no copy supplied for our reference].

The topographical information which is shown on Ordnance Survey mapping is that which has been captured by Ordnance Survey. We use a variety of methods to capture information, including ground surveys by our regional surveyors and by using aerial imagery.

From your clarification, you have advised that the map to which you refer in your question 4 was obtained from Powys County Council. Without viewing the map we are unable to confirm if it is an Ordnance Survey map and therefore cannot provide a response to this specific point, but in general the above paragraph details how we 'adopt' information in general cases.

As all the requested information has been provided, or is not held, we have determined that in all the circumstances of this case the Public interest consideration (section 17 FOIA) is not applicable in this instance.

Internal review
Your enquiry has been processed according to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) 2000. If you are unhappy with our response, you may request an internal review with our FOI Internal Review Officer, by contacting them as follows:

FOI Internal Review Officer
Customer Service Centre
Ordnance Survey
Adanac Drive
SO16 0AS

E-mail: foi@ordnancesurvey.co.uk

Please include the reference number above. You may request an internal review where you believe Ordnance Survey has:

  • Failed to respond to your request within the time limits (normally 20 working days)
  • Failed to tell you whether or not we hold the information
  • Failed to provide the information you have requested
  • Failed to explain the reasons for refusing a request
  • Failed to correctly apply an exemption or exception

The FOI Internal Review Officer will not have been involved in the original decision. They will conduct an independent internal review and will inform you of the outcome of the review normally within 20 working days, but exceptionally within 40 working days, in line with the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

The FOI Internal Review Officer will either: uphold the original decision, provide an additional explanation of the exemption/s applied or release further information, if it is considered appropriate to do so.

Appeal to Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
If, following the outcome of the internal review you remain unhappy with our response, you may raise an appeal with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

The Case Reception Unit
Customer Service Team
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane

E-mail: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 for advice, Monday to Friday.

Thank you for your enquiry.

Search Freedom of Information requests

Back to top
© Ordnance Survey 2016
Be sure to take a look at our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy