Jump to the following:

We use cookies to improve this website. Read about cookies

Trade union office accommodation

Request for information – FOI14452

Request

Please provide details of any office accommodation your organisation provides to staff to carry out trade union business. Please include details of:

  • space measured in square feet
  • how much of this space is contained within entirely separate buildings (i.e. occupied solely by staff carrying out trade union business)
  • whether a professional valuation of the market rental value of the space has been sought either in-house or externally, and if so, what the valuation of the space was
  • any charges the council levy for office space given to trade unions

Please advise any estimates for other costs met for those staff on trade union facility time apart from salaries – including travel expenses, office supplies, telephone expenses and energy bills.

Our response

Thank you for your e-mail of 6 February 2014, which we acknowledge, requesting information form Ordnance Survey in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) 2000.

Ordnance Survey does hold some of the information to respond to your information request, and we respond to each of your points as follows:

1. Please provide details of any office accommodation your organisation provides to staff to carry out trade union business. Please include details of:

• space measured in square feet

This information is not held by Ordnance Survey. The reason it is not held is because we hold information by square meters and not square feet.

Under our ‘duty to provide advice and assistance’ – Section 16 of the FOIA we can advise that the space allocated for use by the Trade Union at our head office is 57 square meters.

We do have additional space in three regional offices where employees spend a proportion of their time carrying our trade union duties. This equates to approximately 32.9 square meters.

  • how much of this space is contained within entirely separate buildings (i.e. occupied solely by staff carrying out trade union business)

This information is not held by Ordnance Survey.

The reason it is not held, is because Ordnance Survey does not provide space contained within separate buildings solely for use by staff carrying our trade union business.

  • whether a professional valuation of the market rental value of the space has been sought either in-house or externally, and if so, what the valuation of the space was

This information is not held by Ordnance Survey.

Ordnance Survey owns the freehold on our head office, and whilst we hold information on total rental value of the property, this is not held for the Trade Union space only, and there has been no business requirement for Ordnance Survey to source or record this information.

Ordnance Survey does pay inclusive charges to our landlords for regional office space to include: rent, utilities, rates and service charges, but we do not hold information regarding market rental value, as this has not been sought.

  • any charges the council levy for office space given to trade unions

This information is not held by Ordnance Survey, because there are no charges levied by the council for office space given to trade unions at our head office or regional offices.

2. Please advise any estimates for other costs met for those staff on trade union facility time apart from salaries – including travel expenses, office supplies, telephone expenses and energy bills.

This information is not held by Ordnance Survey.

The reason this information is not held is because there is a £0 budget for the Trade Union cost centre.

Any incurred costs are covered either as a corporate cost for which no breakdown for specific areas of the business is held, for example: accommodation, telephone, printer and systems; or are costs covered by the Trade Union themselves.

As the requested information has been provided or is not held, we have determined that in all the circumstances of this case the Public interest consideration (section 17 FOIA) is not applicable in this instance.

Internal review

Your enquiry has been processed according to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) 2000. If you are unhappy with our response, you may request an internal review with our FOI Internal Review Officer, by contacting them as follows:

FOI Internal Review Officer
Customer Service Centre
Ordnance Survey
Adanac Drive
Southampton
SO16 0AS

E-mail: foi@ordnancesurvey.co.uk

Please include the reference number above. You may request an internal review where you believe Ordnance Survey has:

  • Failed to respond to your request within the time limits (normally 20 working days)
  • Failed to tell you whether or not we hold the information
  • Failed to provide the information you have requested
  • Failed to explain the reasons for refusing a request
  • Failed to correctly apply an exemption or exception

The FOI Internal Review Officer will not have been involved in the original decision. They will conduct an independent internal review and will inform you of the outcome of the review normally within 20 working days, but exceptionally within 40 working days, in line with the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

The FOI Internal Review Officer will either: uphold the original decision, provide an additional explanation of the exemption/s applied or release further information, if it is considered appropriate to do so.

Appeal to Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
If, following the outcome of the internal review you remain unhappy with our response, you may raise an appeal with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

The Case Reception Unit
Customer Service Team
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

E-mail: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 for advice, Monday to Friday.

Thank you for your enquiry.

Search Freedom of Information requests

Back to top
© Ordnance Survey 2016
Be sure to take a look at our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy