Jump to the following:

OS uses cookies to improve this website. Read about cookies

  • twitter
  • Google+
  • facebook

OpenSpace Forum

HTTP Referrer not valid

timwakeling
    • 19 February 2018 03:47PM
    • 541 Views
    • Visits: 1
    • Discussions: 1
    • Responses: 0
    • Registered: 19 February 2018 03:06PM
    • Last active: 18 April 2018 01:49PM

    Hi - here's an example of a page where the map returns an error "HTTP Referrer not valid":

    https://parish.churchinwales.org.uk/A093/churches-en/st-cecilias/

    However if you check the key 63DAC3D922D136EFE0530C6CA40ACB7F you'll see that https://parish.churchinwales.org.uk should be a valid referrer for this key.

    Any thoughts as to what could be going wrong?

    Thanks! :)

    Tim

    14 responses

    timwakeling
      • 19 February 2018 05:42PM
      • 540 Views
      • Visits: 1
      • Discussions: 1
      • Responses: 0
      • Registered: 19 February 2018 03:06PM
      • Last active: 18 April 2018 01:49PM

      Hi again. I should mention that I have prevented the map from displaying on the page at the link above because it's a live site and we can't have everyone seeing the alert "HTTP Referrer not valid" while we look into it!

      Tim

      nagarjunk7
        • 12 March 2018 11:01AM
        • 475 Views
        • Visits: 1
        • Discussions: 0
        • Responses: 6
        • Registered: 12 March 2018 10:57AM
        • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:43PM

        Hi Tim,
        I am also getting same problem with it. Please keep post on updates.

        timwakeling
          • 12 March 2018 11:08AM
          • 488 Views
          • Visits: 1
          • Discussions: 1
          • Responses: 0
          • Registered: 19 February 2018 03:06PM
          • Last active: 18 April 2018 01:49PM

          I found when I checked back several days later that the message had gone and the key had started working. Three days after the request it was still failing, but about a week later it was fine. Perhaps the system just refreshes its data on a very slow timescale...

          nagarjunk7
            • 12 March 2018 11:17AM
            • 473 Views
            • Visits: 1
            • Discussions: 0
            • Responses: 6
            • Registered: 12 March 2018 10:57AM
            • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:43PM

            When I use HTTP request, it's working without any issues. When I post OS bundle in salesforce, it won't accept http request, since salesforce runs on HTTPS and throws mixed content error.
            Any suggestion to come out of this problem?

            timwakeling
              • 12 March 2018 03:54PM
              • 481 Views
              • Visits: 1
              • Discussions: 1
              • Responses: 0
              • Registered: 19 February 2018 03:06PM
              • Last active: 18 April 2018 01:49PM

              Sorry I don't know about Salesforce. But you might want to check that you're requesting the OS data with "https" in the OS URL rather than "http". That could be the reason for the warning...

              nagarjunk7
                • 12 March 2018 03:55PM
                • 469 Views
                • Visits: 1
                • Discussions: 0
                • Responses: 6
                • Registered: 12 March 2018 10:57AM
                • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:43PM

                Excactly

                nagarjunk7
                  • 26 March 2018 11:11AM
                  • 444 Views
                  • Visits: 1
                  • Discussions: 0
                  • Responses: 6
                  • Registered: 12 March 2018 10:57AM
                  • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:43PM

                  It's been resolved by adding our host urls in OS white list.Thanks to OS team.

                  richardkingston
                    • 18 April 2018 12:21PM
                    • 408 Views
                    • Visits: 1
                    • Discussions: 0
                    • Responses: 0
                    • Registered: 7 November 2017 11:59PM
                    • Last active: 18 April 2018 12:12PM

                    Hi OS,

                    I am having a similar problem with my api key. I have this site which works fine http://www.ppgis.manchester.ac.uk/cj17/ and yesterday I added a new URL http://www.climatejust.org.uk/ which uses the same code but throws a HTTP Referrer not valid error when I load this page http://www.climatejust.org.uk/maps/

                    How long do it take for a new url to register - is this the problem?

                    Thanks,
                    Richard

                    timwakeling
                      • 18 April 2018 01:50PM
                      • 405 Views
                      • Visits: 1
                      • Discussions: 1
                      • Responses: 0
                      • Registered: 19 February 2018 03:06PM
                      • Last active: 18 April 2018 01:49PM

                      It did seem to resolve itself for me in a few days. I was surprised at how long it took. :)

                      ihenderson01
                        • 4 June 2018 12:38PM
                        • 314 Views
                        • Visits: 1
                        • Discussions: 0
                        • Responses: 0
                        • Registered: 4 June 2018 12:33PM
                        • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:59PM

                        I'm getting the same problem. The map will load successfully when using Firefox Developer Edition but will generate a HTTP referrer not valid message when using standard Firefox or Chrome. I'm using to request the data. If I use http, I just get a blank map. I can't refer you to the web page because its in a secure area as its shows a map of members

                        ihenderson01
                          • 4 June 2018 12:40PM
                          • 313 Views
                          • Visits: 1
                          • Discussions: 0
                          • Responses: 0
                          • Registered: 4 June 2018 12:33PM
                          • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:59PM

                          Looks the reponse page has chopped out some of my text. It should say "I'm using the https prefix to request the data"

                          nagarjunk7
                            • 4 June 2018 12:46PM
                            • 307 Views
                            • Visits: 1
                            • Discussions: 0
                            • Responses: 6
                            • Registered: 12 March 2018 10:57AM
                            • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:43PM

                            Speak to OS team and add your server url in OS server remote site settings. Hope this helps you.

                            ihenderson01
                              • 4 June 2018 01:03PM
                              • 304 Views
                              • Visits: 1
                              • Discussions: 0
                              • Responses: 0
                              • Registered: 4 June 2018 12:33PM
                              • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:59PM

                              Thanks. Are you expecting me to add it here - https://openspaceaccount.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/osmapapi/?

                              I have already done that. I checked this morning but I when I log in now all it says is


                              Open Space API Server

                              This is the OS Open Space API server.

                              For more information about Open Space from Ordnance Survey, please visit the Open Space website.

                              and nothing else.

                              If not, where am I supposed to do that?

                              nagarjunk7
                                • 4 June 2018 01:09PM
                                • 302 Views
                                • Visits: 1
                                • Discussions: 0
                                • Responses: 6
                                • Registered: 12 March 2018 10:57AM
                                • Last active: 4 June 2018 12:43PM

                                I am not sure about what this navigation gives. In my case, I just provided my client urls to OS team by saying add urls in their remote access system. If I am not wrong, we won't have access to those settings.

                                I suggest you to write OS support team.

                                There may be responses for this discussion that are currently awaiting moderation and not visible yet.

                                Please login or sign-up to respond to this discussion.

                                © Ordnance Survey 2018