Jump to the following:

OS uses cookies to improve this website. Read about cookies

  • twitter
  • Google+
  • facebook

Data Surgery

Did you know that you can use QGIS to translate Ordnance Survey .GML data into many other formats?

[Deleted User]
  • Deleted user
  • Newbie
    • 12 August 2014 09:14AM
    • 9,800 Views
    • Visits: 9
    • Discussions: 1
    • Responses: 0
    • Registered: 6 August 2014 09:06AM
    • Last active: 28 August 2014 04:41PM

    Did you know that you can use QGIS to translate Ordnance Survey .GML data into ESRI Shapefile (and many other formats)?

    This means that for small areas of data you won’t need to purchase expensive translation software.

    Simply follow the steps below and you'll be on your way.

    1. Load Ordnance Survey .GML files into QGIS buy selecting ‘add vector layer’ and then select ‘.gz’ from the drop down list at the bottom.

    2. You can then select which layers you wish to add from the list;

    3. Once you have done that the .GML data will load into QGIS.

    4. Right click on that layer in the left hand window pane;

    5. Select ‘Save as...’ from the menu.

    6. You can now select from a range of different formats supported by QGIS. Select the format that you want first of all. Then select ‘browse’.

    7. Give the layer that you want to save a name and a location. Once you have the name and location specified click ’save’.

    8. Once the data is saved out. Click ‘OK’ to close the original window.

    9. You now have the data in the new format!

    Some formats are easier than .GML to interrogate and manipulate so this is a really useful tool in QGIS!

    If you have any other queries relating to the hints and tips above, please let us know and we'll try our best to help.



    5 responses

    mixedbredie
      • 14 November 2014 08:22PM
      • 9,709 Views
      • Visits: 3
      • Discussions: 2
      • Responses: 9
      • Registered: 14 November 2014 05:22PM
      • Last active: 19 April 2016 11:35AM

      QGIS is a fantastic multi-tool although, as you say, for processing larger areas a dedicated tool like Astun's Loader! or Snowflake's GoLoader makes life a lot easier.

      mixedbredie
        • 10 March 2015 03:10PM
        • 9,476 Views
        • Visits: 3
        • Discussions: 2
        • Responses: 9
        • Registered: 14 November 2014 05:22PM
        • Last active: 19 April 2016 11:35AM

        Lutra Consulting have just developed the OS Translator 2 plugin for QGIS which loads OS GML incredibly fast. It utilises all your computers processor cores and threads and in my case loaded 70K ITN records in less than 10 seconds. This is into a PostgreSQL/PostGIS database.

        MattH
          • 25 May 2018 08:54AM
          • 3,138 Views
          • Visits: 3
          • Discussions: 0
          • Responses: 0
          • Registered: 25 May 2018 08:49AM
          • Last active: 18 January 2019 09:35AM

          Is there a QGIS tool that doesn't rely on PostGIS, ideally into MIDMIF or TAB format? I've been looking but am struggling to find one!

          everydetails
            • 5 January 2019 05:00AM
            • 1,025 Views
            • Visits: 0
            • Discussions: 0
            • Responses: 0
            • Registered: 5 January 2019 04:58AM
            • Last active: 5 January 2019 04:58AM

            I have been tasked with getting OS Mastermap topography data into QGIS system to compliment our other map layers. The data comes in .gz format. Which I am told needs to be decompressed before I can do anything further? After decompressing it using WINRAR it turns it into a file which has no file type? I assume it is supposed to be .gml?

            I have read I then need to convert it into shape file format so that QGIS can read it, so I use OS GML to OGR python plug in. Which seems to do nothing...or says "processing stage failed with code 1".

            Can anyone give me any advice or a brief walkthrough on how to get OS Mastermap data into QGIS?

            peterw
            • peterw
            • Rating: 35 points Advanced
              • 17 January 2019 05:24PM
              • 872 Views
              • Visits: 28
              • Discussions: 0
              • Responses: 9
              • Registered: 3 November 2014 06:12PM
              • Last active: 15 April 2019 01:14PM

              To get MasterMap Topography in to QGIS, take a look at OS Translator 1 to import to SHP format - https://www.lutraconsulting.co.uk/products/ostranslator/ - or OS Translator 2 to import to PostGIS - https://www.lutraconsulting.co.uk/products/ostranslator-ii/

              There may be responses for this discussion that are currently awaiting moderation and not visible yet.

              Please login or sign-up to respond to this discussion.

              © Ordnance Survey 2018